HomeThis Week's
[…] as marital property in the statute, we looked to
the express reference to pension rights contained
in section 236 (B) (5) (d) (4), which deals with
equitable distribution of marital property, to
other provisions of the equitable distribution
statute and to the legislative intent behind its
enactment to determine whether pension rights are
marital property or separate property. A similar
analysis is appropriate here and leads to the
conclusion that marital property encompasses a
license to practice medicine to the extent that
the license is acquired during marriage.
Section 236
provides that in making an equitable distribution
of marital property, "the court [***19]
shall consider: * * * (6) any equitable claim to,
interest in, or direct or indirect contribution
made to the acquisition of such marital property
by the party not having title, including joint
efforts or expenditures and contributions and
services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and
homemaker, and to the career or career potential
of the other party [and] * * * (9) the
impossibility or difficulty of evaluating [**716]
any component asset or any interest in a
business, corporation or profession"
(Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d] [6],
[9] [emphasis added]). Where equitable
distribution of marital property is appropriate
but "the distribution of an interest in a
business, corporation or profession would be
contrary to law" the court shall make a