Women and the Law
[…] (Italics the court's.)

Section 200 of the Domestic Relations Law setting forth the grounds for a separation, insofar as applicable, reads as follows: "Cruel and inhuman treatment * * * such that the conduct * * * so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with defendant."

64 Misc. 2d 374, *377; 314 N.Y.S.2d 873, **876