In the Matter of Karen
[…] having regard to the length of the time of the
marriage, the ability of the wife to be self
supporting, the circumstances of the case and of
the respective parties. * * * Such direction May
be made in the final judgment * * *
notwithstanding that the court refuses to grant
the relief requested by the wife * * * (2) by
reason of the misconduct of the wife; unless such
misconduct would itself constitute grounds for
separation or divorce; or (3) by reason of a
failure of proof of the grounds of the wife's
action or counterclaim." (Italics the
court's.)
Section 200 of
the Domestic Relations Law setting forth the
grounds for a separation, insofar as applicable,
reads as follows: "Cruel and inhuman
treatment * * * such that the conduct * * * so
endangers the physical or mental well being of
the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper
for the plaintiff to cohabit with
defendant."
64 Misc. 2d 374,
*377; 314 N.Y.S.2d 873, **876
It becomes
readily apparent from a reading of the above
statutes that the court may direct support for
the wife on a means basis even where the wife's
petition has been dismissed by reason of her