HomeThis Week's
[…] locality's power to use its zoning powers in
such a way as to impinge upon an individual's
ability to live under the same roof with
another individual. They have absolutely no
bearing on the scope of noneviction
protection provided by section 2204.6 (d).
[***26]
n4 Also
unpersuasive is the dissent's interpretation
of the "roommate" law which was
passed in response to our decision in Hudson
View Props. v Weiss (59 NY2d 733). That
statute allows roommates to live with the
named tenant by making lease provisions to
the contrary void as against public policy
(Real Property Law § 235-f [2]). The law
also provides that "occupant's"
(roommates) do not automatically acquire
"any right to continued occupancy in the
event that the tenant vacates the
premises" (§ 235-f [6]). Occupant is
defined as "a person, other than a
tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate
family" (§ 235-f [1] [b]). However,
contrary to the dissent's assumption that
this law contemplates a distinction between
related and unrelated individuals, no such
distinction is apparent from the
Legislature's unexplained use of the term
"immediate family."
[**55] The