HomeThis Week's
[…] but continued her attempts to communicate with
the child. Thereafter, respondent terminated all
contact between petitioner and the child,
returning all of petitioner's gifts and letters.
No dispute exists that [*656] [**29] respondent
is a fit parent. Petitioner commenced this
proceeding seeking visitation rights pursuant to
Domestic Relations Law @ 70.
Supreme Court
dismissed the proceeding concluding that
petitioner is not a parent under Domestic
Relations Law @ 70 and, given the concession that
respondent is a fit parent, petitioner is not
entitled to seek visitation pursuant to section
70. The Appellate Division affirmed, with one
Justice dissenting, and granted leave to appeal
to our Court.
II
Pursuant to
Domestic Relations Law @ 70 "either parent
may apply to the supreme court for a writ of
habeas corpus to have such minor child brought
before such court; and [the court] may award the
natural guardianship, charge and custody of such
child [***13] to either parent * * * as the case
may require". Although the Court is mindful
of petitioner's understandable concern for and
interest in the child and of her expectation and
desire that her 77 N.Y.2d 651, *656; 572 N.E.2d
27, **29; 1991 N.Y. LEXIS 634, ***13; 569