Save Our
[…] concurrently with conversion requests or at such time as all details of
the
conversion have been worked out with NPS"); L&WCF Manual ch.
630.2.12
("When a State wishes to change its project it should discuss the
proposed
changes with the Regional Office personnel prior to submitting an
amendment to
the project agreement."). In addition, one aspect of the consideration
of
a proposed conversion is a review under the National Environmental
Policy Act,
or NEPA, to determine whether the proposed conversion will have any
significant
impact on the environment. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347;
L&WCF Manual ch.
650.2. The streamlining of state and federal review processes is
encouraged by
federal NEPA regulations as well as the L&WCF Manual.
See [*34]
40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) ("Agencies shall cooperate with State and
local
agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
NEPA and
State and local requirements . . . ."); L&WCF Manual ch. 650.2.3
("A State that has environmental laws equivalent to or more stringent
than
NEPA may submit environmental documentation meeting both State and
Federal
requirements."). Thus, plaintiffs'
decrying of the coordination between agencies and levels of government