Save Our Parks v. Kempthorne
[…] In addition, one aspect of the consideration of a proposed conversion is a review under the National Environmental Policy Act, or NEPA, to determine whether the proposed conversion will have any significant impact on the environment. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347; L&WCF Manual ch. 650.2. The streamlining of state and federal review processes is encouraged by federal NEPA regulations as well as the L&WCF Manual. See [*34]  40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) ("Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local requirements . . . ."); L&WCF Manual ch. 650.2.3 ("A State that has environmental laws equivalent to or more stringent than NEPA may submit environmental documentation meeting both State and Federal requirements.").