Recreation and Parks Law Reporter (RPLR) case report
[…] As a result, the federal district court looked to the law of Nevada to determine whether the United States was liable in this instance. In so doing, the district judge applied the Nevada recreational use statute and found "the government guilty of a willful failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition." The district then awarded McMurray and his family $ 718,029.00. The United States appealed.
As described by the appeals court, the Nevada Recreational Use Statute (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41.510, 1986) provided in pertinent part as follows:
An owner, lessee or occupant of premises owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for crossing over to public land, hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, or for any other recreational purposes, or to give warning of any hazardous condition, activity or use of any structure on the premises to persons entering for those purposes, except... [t]his section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist for: (a) Willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.
Accordingly, the appeals court found that this statute "immunizes landowners from liability unless they have willfully or maliciously failed to warn or guard against a dangerous condition."