993 F.2d 386
[…] hereafter referred to as "Sigma Chi" or "the Fraternity."
2 Every person who, under
color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or
Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any
citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to
the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at
law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress....
42 U.S.C. § 1983.
3 10 U.S.C.
§ 772(f) provides:
While portraying a member
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or
motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the
portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.
4 At least eight justices
agreed that First Amendment protection extends to nude dancing, but they
differed in their approaches to defining that protection. Justice Rehnquist,
writing for a plurality, relied on the four-part test announced in United
States v.